DFI Monthly Bulletin – January 2009
[…] Should you have any questions concerning these procedures, please contact Chief Examiner Craig Carlson at 619-682-7222 or ccarlson@dfi.ca.gov.


Outreach to Licensees Regarding Unlawful Influence of Appraisers

California Business and Professions Code section 11323 provides that no appraiser licensed by the Office of Real Estate Appraisers shall engage in any appraisal activity if the licensee’s commission is contingent upon the conclusion generated by the appraisal. Similarly, California Civil Code section 1090.5, subdivision (a), provides that “No person with an interest in a real estate transaction involving an appraisal shall improperly influence or attempt to improperly influence, through coercion, extortion, or bribery, the development, reporting, result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in connection with a mortgage loan.”

To further restrain undue influence upon appraisers, Civil Code section 1090.5, subdivision (c) provides, “If a person who violates this section is licensed under any state licensing law and the violation occurs within the course and scope of the person’s duties as a licensee, the violation shall be deemed a violation of that state licensing law.”