Credit counseling agency-subject to MTA, but exempt
[…] CALIFORNIA MONEY TRANSMISSION ACT.

California Financial Code (FC) § 2030(a) [formerly § 1810(a)] states: “A person shall not engage in the business of money transmission in this state, or advertise, solicit, or hold itself out as providing money transmission in this state, unless the person is licensed or exempt from licensure under this division . . . .”

FC § 2003(o) [formerly § 1803(o)], in relevant part, defines “money transmission” as “receiving money for transmission.” FC § 2003(s), in relevant part, defines “receiving money for transmission” as “receiving money or monetary value in the United States for transmission within or outside the United States by electronic or other means.”

FC § 2011 [formerly § 1806] provides for a public interest exemption to the licensing requirement of § 2030. Section 2011 states: