Commissioner’s Opinion – No. 005
[…] The notice shall be posted in a conspicuous location in the unobstructed view of the public within the premises. The licensee shall provide to each of its agents the notice required by this section. In those locations operated by an agent, the agent, and not the licensee, shall be responsible for the failure to properly post the required notice.

The notice required by FC § 2104 is clearly intended to warn customers that the payment instruments that they are purchasing are not insured. The intent of the notice required by FC § 2105 is equally clearly – to provide customers with information about the complaint process available to them at the California Department of Financial Institutions.  Both FC § 2104 and FC § 2105 require that the notice be “posted in a conspicuous location in the unobstructed view of the public within the premises.”  It is evident that the notices required by FC § 2104 and FC § 2105 will only serve their intended purpose if they are posted where there are customers to see them.

Accordingly, it is the opinion of the Commissioner that: