October 15, 2019
[…] Thus, the agent report should only include those agents physically located in California.

This opinion is based solely on the facts presented in your correspondence. Any changes in the facts or circumstances, as we understand them, could lead to a different conclusion.

You may call me at _______________ with any questions.

 

Sincerely,

 

Manuel P. Alvarez

Commissioner

Department of Business Oversight

 

By

______________________________

Senior Counsel

 

[1] Financial Code section 2039, subdivision (d)(2) states that a licensee shall report “the name of each person who acted as an agent in this state […].”