October 15, 2019
[…] Specifically, Financial Code section 2039, subdivision (d)(3) requires a licensee to submit a report containing, in part, the total volume of activities, number of transactions conducted, and outstanding money transmission obligations in California and in the United States in the calendar year. For stored value, the licensee must report the average daily outstanding stored value liabilities in California in that calendar year quarter.

Financial Code section 2039, subdivision (d)(2) requires an agent report containing, in part, “the name of each person who acted as an agent in this state […].”

Financial Code section 2003, subdivision (k) defines “in California” or “in this state” as physically located in California, or with, to, or from persons located in California.

Analysis

Reporting pursuant to Financial Code section 2039, subdivision (d)(3)