October 15, 2019
[…] For example, for an in-person sale in Florida by an agent to a business, the sale occurred in Florida. If it was an online sale by an agent located in Florida, and the cards were mailed to the business in California, the sale should be reported in California.

Reporting pursuant to Financial Code section 2039, subdivision (d)(2)

Regarding the Department’s advice in its email dated January 17, stating that out-of-state agents who can sell to persons located in California should not be included in a licensee’s California agent report, that advice still holds. Financial Code section 2039, subdivision (d)(2) states that a licensee shall report “the name of each person who acted as an agent in this state […].” In this context, the portion Financial Code section 2003, subdivision (k)’s definition of “in this state” that applies is “physically located in California,” as the remainder of the definition does not fit this context.