October 20, 2015
[…] MONEY TRANSMISSION ACT

Financial Code section 2035 provides that no person shall directly or indirectly acquire control of a licensee under the Money Transmission Act (MTA) unless the Commissioner has first approved the acquisition of control. Financial Code section 2003(h) provides that “control” for purposes of the MTA shall have the meaning set forth in Financial Code section 1250. Financial Code section 1250(b), in pertinent part, provides that a person who “directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing, 10 percent or more of the then outstanding voting securities issued by another person is presumed to control such other person.” The presumption contained in the cited portion of California Financial Code section 1250(b) is rebuttable.

BACKGROUND