February 17, 2011
[…] The nonprofit distributes the funds to creditors either via a payment service or by paper check drawn on the CCA’s account in accordance with the terms of the repayment plan.
CALIFORNIA MONEY TRANSMISSION ACT.
California Financial Code (FC) § 1810(a) states: “A person shall not engage in the business of money transmission in this state, or advertise, solicit, or hold itself out as providing money transmission in this state, unless the person is licensed or exempt from licensure under this chapter ”
FC § 1803(o), in relevant part, defines “money transmission” as “receiving money for transmission.” FC § 1803(s), in relevant part, defines “receiving money for transmission” as “receiving money or monetary value in the United States for transmission within or outside the United States by electronic or other means.”
FC § 1806 provides for a public interest exemption to the licensing requirement of
- 1810. Section 1806 states: