June 7, 2001
[…] A Card fails to qualify as a travelers check because it is not designated as such on its face, it is not limited to issuance in the denominations specified in Section 1852(i)(1), and it does not require a customer's signature at the time of purchase or negotiation. C. The TMA Law. Section 1800.3 of the TMA Law provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) No person shall engage in the business of receiving money for the purpose of transmitting the same or its equivalent to foreign countries without first obtaining a license from the commissioner . . . ." (Emphasis added) Accordingly, a person is not subject to the TMA Law unless the person engages in the business of receiving money for the express purpose of transmitting or delivering the same or its equivalent to a foreign country.