June 7, 2001
[…] See Financial Code sections 33400 and 33401. The TMA Law regulates receipt of money in California “for the purpose of transmitting the same or its equivalent to foreign countries . . .” Financial Code section1800.3(a).

Assuming solely for the sake of discussion, and without deciding, that sale of stored value cards is subject to either of the DFI Money Transfer Laws, the Program would not be subject to regulation because FDIC insured banks are exempt from both laws.

As you point out, Financial Code section 33100(a)(1) exempts from the Payment Instruments Law, “[a]ny insured bank, when selling a payment instrument issued by it.”n1 Section 1800.3(b) of the Financial Code exempts from the TMA Law “[a] commercial bank . . . the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.” Under the Program, it appears that obligations to pay amounts owing on the Cards are exclusively obligations of an Issuer that is an FDIC insured bank. Accordingly, the Issuer is not subject to regulation under the DFI Money Transfer Laws.