December 10, 1997
[…] “(1) The credit union has filed a statement with the Secretary of State pursuant to Section 2105 of the Corporations Code. . . .”

Section 30.200 of Title 10 of the California Code of Regulations implements Section 14157. Paragraph 1 of Subdivision (b) of Section 30.200 provides that a Foreign Credit Union must not only file a statement under Corporations Code Section 2105, it must also have received from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification pursuant to Section 2105 of the Corporations Code.

Corporations Code Section 2105(a) provides in pertinent part:

“(a) A foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification. . . .” (Emphasis added.)